image

Research

PhD Dissertations

Morphologies of Sonically Actuated Spatial Agents - Şölen Kiratli, 2021. Committee: Curtis Roads (chair), Yon Visell, Marko Peljhan.

Embodied Worldmaking - Timothy Wood, 2021. Committee: JoAnn Kuchera-Morin (chair), Marcos Novak (co-chair), Marko Peljhan.

A Reactive Brain Computer Interface: A Novel Sonification and Visualization Approach Evoked by Illusions - Lena Mathew, 2020. Committee: George Legrady (Chair), Tobias Höllerer, Andres Cabrera and Alenda Chang.

Shaping Space as Information: A Conceptual Framework for New Media Architectures - Gustavo Alfonso Rincon, 2020. Committee: JoAnn Kuchera-Morin (Co-Chair), Marcos Novak (Co-Chair), Marko Peljhan.

Stable, Scalable, Reduced-Order Methods for Physical Simulation - Qiadong Cui, 2020. Committee: Theodore Kim (co-Chair), Professor Pradeep Sen (co-Chair), Professor Yon Visell.

Diagrammatics: A Theory of Audiovisual Notation - Juan Manuel Escalante, 2020. Committee: Curtis Roads (Chair), Marko Peljhan, Andres Cabrera.

Critical Machine Vision. Epistemology and Aesthetics of Deep Convolutional Neural Networks - Fabian Offert, 2020. Committee: George Legrady (chair), Marko Peljhan, Alan Liu.

Reinforcement Learning for Generative Art - Jieliang (Rodger) Luo, 2020. Committee: George Legrady (Chair), Tobias Höllerer, Yon Visell, Hui Li.

Stylized 3D Scene Synthesis in Virtual Reality - Han-Wei Kung, 2020. Committee: Curtis Roads (Chair), JoAnn Kuchera-Morin, Laurel Beckman.

Is Any-Body There? (Re)envisioning Liveness through Digital Performance (Re)visit - Sahar Sajadieh, 2019. Committee: Marko Peljhan (Co-chair), Leo Cabranes-Grant (Co-chair), Tobias Höllerer, Marcos Novak, Ricardo Dominguez.

Embodied Technology: Human Machine Communication from the Media Arts Perspective - Hannen (Hannah) Wolfe, 2019. Committee: JoAnn Kuchera-Morin (co-chair), Marko Peljhan (co-chair), Yon Visell.

Through the Eyes of a Painter: Re-visioning Eighteenth-century Treaditional Korean Paintings by Jeong Seon in Virtual Environments - Intae Hwang, 2019. Committee: Marko Peljhan (co-chair), Alenda Chang (co-chair), George Legrady.

A Compositional Interface for Generative Audiovisual Systems - Keehong Youn, 2019. Committee: JoAnn Kuchera-Morin (Chair), Marko Peljhan, Andres Cabrera.

Stride: A Language for Sound Synthesis, Processing, and Interaction Design - Joseph Tilbian, 2018. Committee: Curtis Roads (Chair), Theodore Kim, Matthew Wright, Andres Cabrera.

Experiencing Embodied Sonic Meditation: through Body, Voice, and Multimedia Arts - Jiayue (Cecilia) Wu, 2018. Committee: Curtis Roads (Chair), Clarence Barlow, Matthew James Wright, Chris Chafe.

Fluid Subspaces: An Audiovisual Exploration - Aaron Demby Jones, 2017. Committee: Theodore Kim (Chair), JoAnn Kuchera-Morin, Clarence Barlow.

Archimusic: A New Poïesis - A Method for Archimusical Synthesis - Myles Sciotto, 2017. Committee: Marcos Novak (Chair), JoAnn Kuchera-Morin, Curtis Roads.

Spatiotemporal Granulation - Muhammad Hafiz Wan Rosli, 2017. Committee: Curtis Roads (Chair), Clarence Barlow, JoAnn Kuchera-Morin, Andres Cabrera, Matthew Wright.

Creative Coding for Interactive Distributed AudioVisual Systems - Karl Yerkes, 2016. Committee: Marko Peljhan (Co-Chair), JoAnn Kuchera-Morin (Co-Chair), Matthew Wright.

Modular Understanding: A Taxonomy and Toolkit for Designing Modularity in Audio Software and Hardware - Michael Hetrick, 2016. Committee: Curtis Roads (Chair), Clarence Barlow, Andres Cabrera, Matthew Wright.

Biometric Data Art: Personalized Narratives and Multimodal Interaction - Yoon Chung Han, 2016. Committee: Curtis Roads (Chair), George Legrady, Lisa Jevbratt.

The Metaphorical Camera: Automation and Embodiment in Visual Narrative - Danny Bazo, 2016. Committee: George Legrady (Co-Chair), Marko Peljhan (Co-Chair), Cristina Venegas, Curtis Roads.

Articulating Space: Geometric Algebra for Parametric Design- Symmetry, Kinematics, and Curvature - Pablo Colapinto, 2016. Committee: Marko Peljhan (Chair), JoAnn Kuchera-Morin, Curtis Roads.

Interactive Latent Space for Mood-Based Music Recommendation - Ivana Andjelkovic, 2015. Committee: Curtis Roads (Chair), John O'Donovan, Matthew Turk, Denis Parra (FUC Chile), Gert Lanckriet (UCSD).

Scanning Spaces: Paradigms for Spatial Sonification and Synthesis - Ryan McGee, 2015. Committee: JoAnn Kuchera-Morin (Chair), Curtis Roads, George Legrady.

Robotic Sculpture Development via Appropriated Choreographic Strategies, Facilitating Artistic Exploration of Visual Perception, Object-ness, and Symbiosis between Physical and Virtual Media - Marco Pinter, 2015. Committee: Marko Peljhan (Chair), Tobias Höllerer, Jane Mulfinger, Jack Loomis.

Collective Expression: Audience Response Synthesis using a Symbolic Audience Model - Yuan-Yi Fan, 2015. Committee: Curtis Roads (Chair), JoAnn Kuchera-Morin, Marko Peljhan.

Emerging Methodologies for Interdisciplinary Research Practice - Angus Forbes, 2014. Committee: George Legrady (Chair), Tobias Höllerer, JoAnn Kuchera-Morin.

Immediacy in Creative Coding Environments - Charles Roberts, 2014. Committee: JoAnn Kuchera-Morin (Co-Chair), Tobias Höllerer (Co-Chair), Matthew Wright.

An Experiment in the Aesthetic Value of Sonified Mathematical Objects - Casey Mongoven, 2013. Committee: Curtis Roads (Chair), Clarence Barlow, Tobias Höllerer.

Bridging Dimensions in Visualization - Basak Alper, 2013. Committee: JoAnn Kuchera-Morin (Chair), Tobias Höllerer, Matthew Turk, George Legrady, Nathalie Henry-Riche.

Inventions at the Borders of History: Re-significance of Media Technologies From Latin America - Andres Burbano, 2013. Committee: George Legrady (Chair), Curtis Roads, Lisa Jevbratt, Marko Peljhan, W. Patrick McCray.

Real-Time Meta-Programming for Interactive Computational Arts - Graham Wakefield, 2012. Committee: Curtis Roads (Chair), JoAnn Kuchera-Morin, Marcos Novak, Matthew Wright.

An Analysis-Synthesis Approach to the Creative Processing of Video Signals - Javier Villegas Plazas, 2012. Committee: George Legrady (Chair), Curtis Roads, Matthew Turk, Lisa Jevbratt.

The Harmonic Pattern Function: A Mathematical Model Integrating Synthesis of Sound and Graphical Patterns - Lance Putnam, 2011. Committee: JoAnn Kuchera-Morin (Chair), Marcos Novak, Curtis Roads.

Artificial Natures: Creating Nature-Like Aesthetic Experiences through Immersive Artificial Life Worlds - Haru Ji, 2011. Committee: JoAnn Kuchera-Morin (Chair), George Legrady, Marcos Novak.

Circumaurality (Listening Around Sound): Representing Spatial and Media Contexts in Sonic Art - Salman Bakht, 2011. Committee: Clarence Barlow (Chair), JoAnn Kuchera-Morin, Alan Liu.

Re-framing the World Wide Web - August Black, 2011. Committee: Marko Peljhan (Chair), Curtis Roads, Rita Raley.

Support for Resource Constrained Microcontroller Programming by a Broad Developer Community - Amichi Amar, 2010. Committee: Chandra Krintz (Chair), Curtis Roads, Steven Butner.

Structural Metrics: An Epistemology - Michael Winter, 2010. Committee: Clarence Barlow (Chair), Curtis Roads, JoAnn Kuchera-Morin, Azer Akhmedov.

Imagination in Media Arts: Technological Constriants and Creative Freedom - Rama C. Hoetzlein, 2010. Committee: Tobias Höllerer (Chair), George Legrady, Laurie Monahan.

Nonlinear Media As Interactive Narrative - MarkDavid Hosale, 2008. Committee: Marcos Novak (Chair), Jeremy Haladyna, JoAnn Kuchera-Morin, Stephen T. Pope, Curtis Roads.

Musical Interface Technology: Multimodal Control of Multidimensional Parameter Spaces for Electroacoustic Music Performance - Dan Overholt, 2007. Committee: Curtis Roads (Chair), JoAnn Kuchera-Morin, Matthew Turk, Stephen T. Pope.